Class Handicaps

As of the start of the 2017 season, Club Class handicaps have been based on performance in 2016

Handicaps will be posted on this web-site and on the club notice board at the start of the season and after any adjustment.

White Sail Handicaps

The circumstances where a White Sail, No-Spinnaker handicap can be applied are:

The events where White Sail fleets are planned are 1) Fahan, Rathmullan, Buncrana regattas, 3) Melmore Rally 4) Portsalon Pint and Quart.

In the event that a White Sail fleet is intended but there are not three or more boats taking part, then a boat which has declared White Sails will sail in Club fleet with a No-Spinnaker Handicap.

Ratings - 2017 ratings

Yacht - IRC Class 1         2015 IRC Rating 2016 IRC Rating 2017 IRC Rating
Faustina X1.0661.0661.065
Japanphur1.0221.020
Hi Spirit0.983 0.983
Niamh0.9740.9730.971
Vivace0.9730.9730.972
Chilli Padi0.9690.9680.967
Drama Queen0.9370.9380.937
Zutsy0.9360.9360.935
Desperado0.9330.933
Wishful Thinking0.9160.9170.908
Derry Air0.9130.914
KC 0.913
Mako0.9160.9120.911

Boats sailing in the IRC Class without a current IRC certificate for 2017 will have .010 added to their 2016 handicap for all those races taking place before receipt of a 2017 certificate.

Current year IRC certificates MUST be received by 31 July, or results will be declared void.

Please note that it will not be possible to race in the Regatta series without a current IRC certificate.

Yacht - Club Class 2            2016 Handicap   2017 Handicap July revision August Revision
Panache0.9300.930
Tic Tac0.9260.926
J'Aimee0.8900.890
Cloudy Bay0.8900.890
Boomerang0.8800.880
Viking Lord0.8760.876
Blondie0.865 0.865
Drummond0.8550.855
Aoibheann0.860
In a Rush0.840
Ladyhawk0.8430.8550.850
Wild Cat0.8380.838
Firsty0.8350.835
Mountain Mist0.8300.830
Image0.830
Lilium0.8300.8350.853
L'Escargot0.8250.820
Moriah0.820
Royal Flush0.8100.810
Windy Witch0.7990.799
Lara0.7990.799

Boats sailing in Club Class may have their handicaps adjusted during the season at the discretion of the Sailing Committee.